Program

1st FISICA Workshop

Science Goals of a Sub-arcsecond

Far-infrared Space Observatory

17-18th Feb.2014 at the Aula Marconi,

National Council of Research,

Piazzale Aldo Moro 7, Roma

SOC: Javier Goicoechea, Matt Griffin, Frank Helmich, Roberto Maiolino,  Sergio Molinari, Chris Pearson, Marc Sauvage, Giorgio Savini (co-chair), Luigi Spinoglio (chair), Bruce Swinyard

[ PROGRAM IN PDF ]

Here you can find all the abstracts of the presentations

17th February 2014

8:00 – 9:30 Registration

9:30 – Welcome and brief introduction to the work (Giorgio Savini – Luigi Spinoglio)

Session 1. Planets:

9:45 – Galactic planetary science - Giovanna Tinetti (UCL, UK)

10:15 – Exoplanets hunt and characterisation – Mauro Barbieri (Padova Univ., I)

10:45 - Atmospheres of icy giant planets in the solar system – Emiliano D’Aversa (IAPS-INAF, I)

11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break

11:45 – Protoplanetary disks and planet formation  - Inga Kamp (Kapteyn, Groningen, NL)

12:15 - High mass star formation - Sergio Molinari  (IAPS-INAF, I)

12:45 – 13:45 Lunch

Session 2. Galactic Astronomy:

13:45 – Water in protostellar evolutionBrunella Nisini (OARM-INAF, I)

14:15 - The search for water in protoplanetary disks: Herschel and beyond – Linda Podio (INAF Arcetri, I)

14:45 – The very early phases of star formation - Stefano Pezzuto (IAPS-INAF, I)

15:00  - Debris disks: Now and the future - Wayne Holland (ROE, UK)

15:15 - The Nucleus of our Galaxy - Javier Goicoechea (CSIC, Spain)

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break

Session 3. Extragalactic Astronomy:

16:15 – Resolving the emission regions of Active Galactic Nuclei and Star forming galaxies in the Local Universe - Georgios Magdis (Oxford Univ., UK)

16:45 - High angular resolution observations of Active Galactic NucleiAlessandro Marconi (Florence Univ., I)

17:15 – The evolving Universe: FIR deep field observations - Lucia Marchetti (Open University, UK)

17:35 – High resolution IR observations of X-ray obscured AGN - Carlotta Gruppioni (OABO – INAF, I)

17:55 – Probing the early phases of the evolution of supermassive black holes in proto-spheroidal galaxies at z>1.5 - Mattia Negrello (OAPD – INAF, I)

18:15 end first day

20:00 Social Dinner at the Ristorante Eleonora D’Arborea, Corso Trieste 23, Roma

                  http://www.ristoranteeleonoradarborea.com

18th February 2014

9:15 – Brief summary of Day 1 – Luigi Spinoglio

Session 3. Extragalactic Astronomy (continued):

9:30 – Feed back from AGNs: molecular outflows - Chiara Feruglio (IRAM, France)

Session 4. Setting the scene of high resolution at adjacent frequencies

10:00 - Discovery Science with ALMA spectroscopic and imagining capabilitiesPaola Andreani (ESO)

10:30 – Scientific Capability of the James Webb Space Telescope and the Mid-InfraRed Instrument - Oliver Krause (MPIA – Germany) on behalf of Gillian Wright (ROE, UK)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – Science and technology of the 39m E-ELT – Roberto Gilmozzi (ESO)

12:00 - VLTI – Imaging planet-formation signatures with ground-based interferometry & overview of EII activitiesStefan Kraus (Univ. of Exeter, UK)

12:30 –  The Balloon Experimental Twin Telescope for Infrared Interferometry (BETTII) - Stephen Rinehart (GSFC-NASA, USA)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Session 5. Vision of future interferometry

14:00 - The need of high spatial resolution: what single dish telescopes in space cannot doChris Pearson (RAL Space, UK)

14:20 – FISICA: efforts to support FIR Interferometry from the space – Giorgio Savini (UCL, London, UK)

14:40 – FISICA: engineering problems and system requirements for interferometric observations from the space - Valerio Iafolla (INAF & AGI, Roma, Italy)

15:00 - The Sub-arcsecond FIR Space Observatory: the TALC conceptMarc Sauvage  (Sap, Saclay, France)

15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break

15:40 - Heterodyne Interferometry: the ESPRIT conceptFrank Helmich (SRON, Groningen, NL)

16:00 – The Space Infrared Interferometric Telescope (SPIRIT) – David Leisawitz (GSFC-NASA, USA)

16:20 – Photon Counting Terahertz Interferometry – Hiroshi Matsuo (NAOJ, Japan)

Session 6. Wrap up

16:40 – From the science requirements to the mission concept – Giorgio Savini/ Matt Griffin

17:00 – Round Table on Future prospects and Initiatives  

18:00 – End of workshop

SpiromaMix